Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 11th, 2022

Welcome to the website of Little Jerk, Inc.. The following is the Privacy Policy which explains how your personal information is collected and used when you use this website and the features presented on it. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully.

  1. Important Information
  2. What do we collect about you?
  3. How do we use the personal information we collect?
  4. How do we share the personal information we collect?
  5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal information?
  6. How do we keep your personal information safe?
  7. How long do we hold your personal information?
  8. Have we sold your personal information?
  9. How do I contact you if I have questions?
  10. What if I have a complaint?
  11. What rights do I have in relation to my personal information?

1. Important Information

The Controller of this website is Little Jerk, Inc., a company established in California and whose principal place of registered office is at 11766 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500 Los Angeles, CA 90025 (“Artist”, “we”, “us”). As the Controller, we decide how to hold and use the personal information we collect about you, which we will only do in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The latest version of the Privacy Policy will always be reflected here, at this webpage: fanclub.santigold.com.

2. What do we collect about you?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a living person or (for certain privacy laws) a household. It does not include data which is anonymised, such that a person can no longer be identified. We collect different information about you when you use this website and the services available on it as follows:

Information provided directly by you to us

If you register to join Little Jerk, Inc.’s FAN CLUB community and/or use any of the services available on the website, including Little Jerk, Inc.’s community website, you may provide and we may collect details of your name, address, email address, login details, blockchain address, and phone number, how you use and interact with Little Jerk, Inc.’s community, and your purchase/transactional data (including payment card details) related to Little Jerk, Inc.’s community.

For the purposes of certain privacy laws, your payment card details are regarded as sensitive personal data.

Information collected through the website or via services

When you visit the website and/or use any of the services available, we will collect the following information about you and your devices: your Internet Protocol “IP” address, Media Access Control “MAC” address. We will in limited situations also collect your geolocation data, for example to verify your attendance at a concert.

For the purposes of certain privacy laws, your geolocation data is regarded as sensitive personal data.

3. How do we use the personal information we collect?

We will use the personal information collected to:

  • Manage any accounts you set up via this website
  • Provide to you any music, video, media, digital and/or physical goods and services offered for free or ordered by you through the website and/or Little Jerk, Inc.’s community.
  • Deliver news and other announcements to you related to Little Jerk, Inc. that you might be interested in and provide you a means of opting out of such contact.
  • Contact you about products and services you might be interested in and provide you a means of opting out of such contact.
  • Evaluate and analyse how people are using the website so that we can make it easy for you to use.

4. How do we share the personal information we collect?

We share your personal information with other organisations to help us do the things mentioned in the above section (“How do we use the personal information we collect?”) as follows:

Type of Organisation: Medallion Arts Inc.

Purpose of data sharing: To provide and host the community website and facilitate transactions and communications on the community website.

Categories of data shared: Name, address, email address, login details, blockchain address, phone number, how you use and interact with Little Jerk, Inc’s community, purchase/transactional data related to Little Jerk, Inc.’s community, Internet Protocol “IP” address, “MAC” address, geolocation data

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal information?

For certain applicable privacy laws, we are required to have a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The bases we rely on are:

Legitimate Interest – We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information relating to your use of this website and the services so that we can make them work better for you, and so that we can better understand and interact with our fans and community members.

Contract – We need to process your personal information to perform our obligations under contracts with you, for example when you order goods or services on this website.

Legal Obligation – We will process your personal information where required by applicable law.

6. How do we keep your personal information safe?

We protect your personal information by implementing and maintaining appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the security of the personal information we maintain. We require any organisations receiving your personal information to commit to standards required under data protection laws by entering into contracts with them.

7. How long do we hold your personal information?

Payment history is kept for 5 years after the data for the transaction and deleted afterwards.

Community membership information is kept for as long as you remain a member of Little Jerk, Inc.’s community and deleted afterwards.

8. Have we sold your personal information?

Little Jerk, Inc. has not sold Personal Information in the preceding twelve (12) months. Little Jerk, Inc. does not sell Personal Information, including not selling the Personal Information of minors under 16.

9. How do I contact you if I have questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the personal information we hold about you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us as follows:

info@santigold.com and 11766 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500 Los Angeles, CA 90025

10. What if I have a complaint?

If you have a complaint about our handing of your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at info@santigold.com and 11766 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500 Los Angeles, CA 90025. If we have not been able to resolve your complaint for you, you can contact your relevant supervisory authority.

In the European Economic Area (EEA), depending on what country you are in, you can find the relevant authority here (https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en).

In the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF (www.ico.org.uk).

In Switzerland, the supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, 1 Feldeggweg, Berne CH3003 (www.edoeb.admin.ch).

In California, the privacy regulator is the California Privacy Protection Agency, 2101 Arena Blvd, Sacramento, California 95834 (https://cppa.ca.gov/) Other countries, states and territories may have their own privacy regulators, who may also be contacted in respect of that country, state or territory.

11. What rights do I have in relation to my personal information?

Under certain data protection laws, particularly if you are located in the European Economic Area, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, you may have the following rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you are located in California, you may have the following rights including:

Your right to deletion - You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to correct inaccurate information - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to opt out of sale or sharing – You have the right to ask that we do not sell or share your personal information.

Your right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your sensitive personal information in certain circumstances.

You are generally not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you in most cases.

If you are located in other jurisdictions, you may still have similar (or different) rights under the applicable data protection laws. If you ask to exercise these rights from a jurisdiction where you do not have the applicable right, we will consider the request at our discretion.

Please contact us at info@santigold.com and 11766 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 500 Los Angeles, CA 90025 if you wish to make a request.

alert